Mercedes T Bass Charitable Corporation
Fort Worth, TX 76102 · IRS data through FY2024
Revenue, expenses and net assets
Revenue Expenses Net assets
| Tax year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $3,247,847 | $7,231,294 | -$3,367,280 |
| FY2023 | $2,460,000 | $3,008,333 | $616,167 |
| FY2022 | $3,000,333 | $2,251,333 | $1,164,500 |
| FY2021 | $3,275,000 | $2,859,500 | $415,500 |
| FY2020 | $3,502,489 | $4,784,863 | $1 |
| FY2019 | $3,090,000 | $2,912,235 | $1,282,374 |
| FY2015 | $4,085,273 | $3,600,030 | $485,268 |
| FY2014 | $3,933,019 | $4,087,370 | $25 |
| FY2013 | $4,090,000 | $4,233,624 | $154,376 |
| FY2012 | $3,912,593 | $3,614,593 | $298,000 |
Form 990 filings
The returns filed by Mercedes T Bass Charitable Corporation (EIN 20-8666619), including Form 990-PF PDFs and e-file data by year, are available in ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer. The figures on this page come from IRS data files built from those returns.
Where the revenue came from
| Source | Amount | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions & grants | $3,223,833 | 99% |
| Other revenue | $24,014 | 1% |
Grants paid
Total contributions, gifts and grants paid by year, as reported on Form 990-PF. Individual recipients are not published. See private foundations in TX. See the largest grantmakers.
| Tax year | Grants paid |
|---|---|
| FY2024 | $7,230,950 |
| FY2023 | $3,008,333 |
| FY2022 | $2,251,333 |
| FY2021 | $2,859,500 |
| FY2020 | $4,783,163 |
| FY2019 | $2,912,235 |
| FY2015 | $3,600,030 |
| FY2014 | $4,087,370 |
| FY2013 | $4,233,624 |
| FY2012 | $3,614,593 |
What the numbers show
- Contributions & grants made up 99% of total revenue in FY2024.
- Net assets covered about -5.6 months of expenses at the end of the reporting year. That puts it in the 1st percentile among 4482 Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations organizations in TX.
- Total revenue was higher than 93.6% of 4689 Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations organizations in TX.
- Total revenue fell from $3,912,593 in FY2012 to $3,247,847 in FY2024. Revenue increased in 4 and decreased in 5 of 9 year-over-year comparisons.
- Expenses exceeded revenue in 5 of 10 reported years (FY2013, FY2014, FY2020, FY2023, FY2024).
- The highest revenue on record here is $4,090,000 in FY2013.
- Net assets declined from $298,000 to -$3,367,280 between FY2012 and FY2024.
- Listed in the IRS Publication 78 data as eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (private foundation).
Figures compared against other organizations of the same NTEE program area in the same state. See the methodology page for how these are calculated and the guide to reading nonprofit financials for their limits.
IRS status
| Ruling year | 2007 |
| Subsection | 501(c)(3) |
| Classification | Private foundation |
| Program area (NTEE) | T20 — Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations (in TX) |
| Donations | Listed in the IRS Publication 78 data as eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (private foundation). |
Similar organizations
- Meadows Foundation Incorporated — Dallas, TX · $3,668,203
- Highland Dallas Foundation Inc — Dallas, TX · $4,709,490
- Hector and Gloria Lopez Foundation — Austin, TX · $5,112,181
- Hirsch Family Foundation — Dallas, TX · $1,254,823
- Hobby Family Foundation — Houston, TX · $1,104,680
- Srb Charitable Corporation — Fort Worth, TX · $681,691
- Santander Consumer USA Inc Foundation — Dallas, TX · $5,996,762
- Gerald J Ford Family Foundation — Dallas, TX · $362,606
Source: Internal Revenue Service — Exempt Organizations Business Master File (downloaded November 4, 2026), Statistics of Income extracts, Form 990 e-file data, Publication 78 and the Automatic Revocation list. Figures are as reported by the organization; IRS processing may adjust them. This is not a charity rating and not tax advice. Confirm deductibility in IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search.
Think something here is wrong or should be removed? Use the contact form — we act on removal requests within 30 days.