Wal-Mart Foundation
806 Excellence Dr Ms 0150, Bentonville, AR · IRS data through FY2024
Revenue, expenses and net assets
Revenue Expenses Net assets
| Tax year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $132,015,837 | $132,518,079 | $22,531,856 |
| FY2023 | $133,635,610 | $132,365,509 | $23,034,098 |
| FY2022 | $130,975,338 | $129,006,429 | $21,763,997 |
| FY2021 | $158,176,545 | $158,159,562 | $19,795,088 |
| FY2020 | $128,176,663 | $133,084,191 | $19,778,105 |
| FY2019 | $94,316,272 | $128,421,502 | $24,685,633 |
| FY2015 | $179,349,457 | $168,169,219 | $13,281,743 |
| FY2014 | $169,079,669 | $169,083,288 | $2,101,505 |
| FY2013 | $182,572,607 | $182,860,304 | $2,820,025 |
| FY2012 | $173,627,261 | $175,680,474 | $4,867,991 |
Form 990 filings
The returns filed by Wal-Mart Foundation (EIN 20-5639919), including Form 990-PF PDFs and e-file data by year, are available in ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer. The figures on this page come from IRS data files built from those returns.
Grants paid
Total contributions, gifts and grants paid by year, as reported on Form 990-PF. Individual recipients are not published. See private foundations in AR. See the largest grantmakers.
| Tax year | Grants paid |
|---|---|
| FY2024 | $131,129,959 |
| FY2023 | $132,365,509 |
| FY2022 | $129,006,429 |
| FY2021 | $158,159,562 |
| FY2020 | $133,084,191 |
| FY2019 | $128,421,502 |
| FY2015 | $168,169,219 |
| FY2014 | $169,082,841 |
| FY2013 | $182,859,236 |
| FY2012 | $175,680,474 |
What the numbers show
- Net assets covered about 2 months of expenses at the end of the reporting year. That puts it in the 8th percentile among 290 Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations organizations in AR.
- Total revenue was higher than 99.3% of 307 Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations organizations in AR.
- Total revenue fell from $173,627,261 in FY2012 to $132,015,837 in FY2024. Revenue increased in 5 and decreased in 4 of 9 year-over-year comparisons.
- Expenses exceeded revenue in 6 of 10 reported years (FY2012, FY2013, FY2014, FY2019, FY2020, FY2024).
- The highest revenue on record here is $182,572,607 in FY2013.
- Net assets grew from $4,867,991 to $22,531,856 between FY2012 and FY2024.
- Listed in the IRS Publication 78 data as eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (private foundation).
Figures compared against other organizations of the same NTEE program area in the same state. See the methodology page for how these are calculated and the guide to reading nonprofit financials for their limits.
IRS status
| Ruling year | 2006 |
| Subsection | 501(c)(3) |
| Classification | Private foundation |
| Program area (NTEE) | T21 — Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations (in AR) |
| Donations | Listed in the IRS Publication 78 data as eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (private foundation). |
Similar organizations
- Northeast Arkansas Clinic Char Foundation Inc — Jonesboro, AR · $114,585,635
- Arkansas Community Foundation Inc — Little Rock, AR · $159,419,685
- The Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation Inc — Bentonville, AR · $95,660,786
- Alumbra Innovations Foundation — Bentonville, AR · $48,827,122
- Rob and Melani Walton Foundation — Bentonville, AR · $44,639,680
- Harriet and Warren Stephens Family Foundation — Little Rock, AR · $30,950,205
- Town Branch Foundation — Bentonville, AR · $30,794,095
- Jesus Fund — Little Rock, AR · $29,491,317
Source: Internal Revenue Service — Exempt Organizations Business Master File (downloaded November 4, 2026), Statistics of Income extracts, Form 990 e-file data, Publication 78 and the Automatic Revocation list. Figures are as reported by the organization; IRS processing may adjust them. This is not a charity rating and not tax advice. Confirm deductibility in IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search.
Think something here is wrong or should be removed? Use the contact form — we act on removal requests within 30 days.