Rvc Insurance Company Inc
992 N Village Ave, Rockville Ctr, NY · IRS data through FY2024
Revenue, expenses and net assets
Revenue Expenses Net assets
| Tax year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $38,643,811 | $41,272,308 | $101,337,747 |
| FY2023 | $30,754,952 | $51,948,828 | $95,793,954 |
| FY2022 | $25,848,334 | $17,106,802 | $97,678,125 |
| FY2021 | $29,353,576 | $13,485,644 | $112,147,650 |
| FY2020 | $30,299,577 | $26,332,083 | $85,521,529 |
| FY2019 | $35,426,712 | $9,226,824 | $71,941,119 |
| FY2018 | $27,207,229 | $16,533,327 | $41,736,287 |
| FY2017 | $25,885,207 | $26,745,436 | $35,075,119 |
| FY2016 | $25,558,395 | $27,635,477 | $33,269,620 |
| FY2015 | $22,696,456 | $21,380,225 | $24,715,419 |
| FY2014 | $22,696,456 | $21,380,225 | $24,715,419 |
| FY2013 | $12,761,003 | $3,247,523 | $22,640,495 |
| FY2012 | $11,800,544 | $10,372,128 | $13,721,019 |
| FY2011 | $13,078,221 | $10,590,074 | $12,780,768 |
Form 990 filings
The returns filed by Rvc Insurance Company Inc (EIN 20-8067039), including Form 990 PDFs and e-file data by year, are available in ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer. The figures on this page come from IRS data files built from those returns.
Where the revenue came from
| Source | Amount | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions & grants | $0 | 0% |
| Program service revenue | $28,322,460 | 73% |
| Other revenue | $10,321,351 | 27% |
Where the money was spent
| Category | Amount | % of expenses |
|---|---|---|
| Program services | $41,272,308 | 100% |
| Management & general | $0 | 0% |
| Fundraising | $0 | 0% |
What the numbers show
- Program service revenue made up 73% of total revenue in FY2024.
- Program services accounted for 100% of functional expenses, management & general 0%, and fundraising 0%.
- 100% of functional expenses went to program services in FY2024. That is higher than 66.4% of 110 Mutual & Membership Benefit organizations nationwide (too few in NY for a state comparison).
- Net assets covered about 29.5 months of expenses at the end of the reporting year. That puts it in the 45th percentile among 363 Mutual & Membership Benefit organizations in NY.
- Total revenue was higher than 93% of 369 Mutual & Membership Benefit organizations in NY.
- Total revenue rose from $13,078,221 in FY2011 to $38,643,811 in FY2024. Revenue increased in 8 and decreased in 4 of 13 year-over-year comparisons.
- Expenses exceeded revenue in 4 of 14 reported years (FY2016, FY2017, FY2023, FY2024).
- Net assets grew from $12,780,768 to $101,337,747 between FY2011 and FY2024.
- Listed in the IRS Publication 78 data as eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (supporting organization, type unspecified).
Figures compared against other organizations of the same NTEE program area in the same state. See the methodology page for how these are calculated and the guide to reading nonprofit financials for their limits.
About this organization
WE, AT CH, HUMBLY JOIN TOGETHER TO BRING CHRIST'S HEALING MISSION AND THE MISSION OF MERCY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH EXPRESSED IN CATHOLIC HEALTH CARE TO OUR COMMUNITIES.
IRS status
| Ruling year | 2009 |
| Subsection | 501(c)(3) |
| Classification | Public charity |
| Program area (NTEE) | Y20 — Mutual & Membership Benefit (in NY) |
| Donations | Listed in the IRS Publication 78 data as eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions (supporting organization, type unspecified). |
Similar organizations
- Centers for Care Health Plan — Bronx, NY · $38,058,725
- Knickerbocker Edens LLC — New York, NY · $41,560,979
- Local 1102 Health and Benefit Fund — Woodbury, NY · $33,417,344
- Livewell Health and Welfare Plan — New Hyde Park, NY · $32,231,946
- Ufcw Local 2013 Health and Welfare Fund — Brooklyn, NY · $51,741,435
- Research Foundation Post Retirement Benefits Plan — Albany, NY · $23,316,700
- Service Employees 32bj North Health Fund — New York, NY · $56,316,719
- The YWCA Retirement Fund Inc — New York, NY · $19,949,886
Source: Internal Revenue Service — Exempt Organizations Business Master File (downloaded November 4, 2026), Statistics of Income extracts, Form 990 e-file data, Publication 78 and the Automatic Revocation list. Figures are as reported by the organization; IRS processing may adjust them. This is not a charity rating and not tax advice. Confirm deductibility in IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search.
Think something here is wrong or should be removed? Use the contact form — we act on removal requests within 30 days.